Third International Conference on Interpreting Quality

Oral presentations are an ideal platform for debate on the work of contributing authors. The delegates granted a Young Researcher Award.

On Thursday, presentations were grouped in 12 Themed Sessions and four Panels. For a parallel view of the Panels, see the Academic Programme and Timetable (PDF).
TimeRoomThemed Session
Panel 1 12:00SGQuality Assurance and Measurement
3:15SGRemote and Media Interpreting
5:15SGMedia and Remote Interpreting
Panel 2 12:001.14Quality Evaluation and Process (1)
3:151.14Quality Evaluation and Process (2)
5:151.14Education
Panel 3 12:001.15Quality Evaluation and Communication (1)
3:151.15Quality Evaluation and Communication (2)
5:151.15Methodology and Tools
Panel 4 12:002.17Signed Language Interpreting
3:151.16Public Service Interpreting (1)
5:151.16Public Service Interpreting (2)

Panel 1, 12:00 h — Quality Assurance and Measurement

Barbara Ahrens
E. Macarena Pradas Macías, Ángel Jábega Murado & Rafael Barranco-Droege
Jasmina Gustavsen
Melissa Wallace
İlhami Siğirci

Panel 1, 3:15 h — Remote and Media Interpreting

Panel 1, 5:15 h — Media and Remote Interpreting

Pedro Jesús Castillo Ortiz
Claudia Benetello
María Manuela Fernández Sánchez
Sabine Braun

Panel 2, 12:00 h — Quality Evaluation and Process (1)

Elena Aguirre Fernández-Bravo
Ewa Gumul
Stephanie Díaz-Galaz
Martina Behr
Danuta Przepiórkowska

Panel 2, 3:15 h — Quality Evaluation and Process (2)

Heather Adams
Wouter Cochie & Bart Defrancq
Andrey Kalinin
Raquel Lázaro Gutiérrez & Gabriel Cabrera Méndez
Agustín Darias-Marrero
Maria Mikhaylovskaya

Panel 2, 5:15 h — Education

Heidi Salaets & Katalin Balogh
Brenda Nicodemus, Minhua Liu & Sandra McClure
Tamara Cortés González
Daniela Amodeo-Perillo, President of EULITA (invited)

Panel 3, 12:00 h — Quality Evaluation and Communication (1)

Emilio Sánchez Santa-Bárbara
Anu Viljanmaa
Tuija Kinnunen & Simo Määttä
Sylvi Rennert
Gregorio De Gregoris

Panel 3, 3:15 h — Quality Evaluation and Communication (2)

George Christodoulides
Claudio Bendazzoli & Jessica Pérez-Luzardo Díaz
Elvira Cámara Aguilera
Lucila Christen
Emilia Iglesias Fernández, Caiwen Wang & Marc Ouellet
Bachir Mahyub Rayaa

Panel 3, 5:15 h — Methodology and Tools

Marta Arumí Ribas
Mariana Orozco-Jutorán
Elisabeth Körner-Székelyhidi
María Dolores Rodríguez Melchor

Panel 4, 12:00 h — Signed Language Interpreting

Inmaculada C. Báez Montero
Laurie Swabey & Andrea Olson
Maya de Wit
María C. Bao Fente
Michael Richardson
Rayco H. González Montesino

Panel 4, 3:15 h — Public Service Interpreting (1)

María Jesús Blasco Mayor & Marta Sancho Viamonte
María Jesús González Rodríguez
Krzysztof Kredens
Moza Al-Tenaijy
Beglari Tavartkiladze
Ahmed Kissami Mbarki

Panel 4, 5:15 h — Public Service Interpreting (2)

Şeyda Eraslan & Olcay Şener
Valeria Tonioli
Concepción Otero Moreno
María Gómez Amich

Legal notice

Glossary